Board of Directors

Trevor Gerber BAcc, CA

Chairman

Mr Gerber was appointed as a Sydney Airport director in May 2002, appointed director of SAL in October 2013 and appointed chairman on 14 May 2015.

He is a member of the Audit and Risk Committee and Nomination and Remuneration Committee. He is an independent non-executive director of the following ASX-listed entities – Tassal Group Limited since April 2012, Vicinity Centres since April 2014 and CIMIC Group Limited since June 2014. He is a former director of Regis Healthcare Limited (October 2014 – November 2017).

Mr Gerber has been a professional director since 2000. He previously worked for Westfield Holdings Limited for 14 years as Group Treasurer and subsequently as Director of Funds Management responsible for Westfield Trust and Westfield America Trust.

John Roberts LLB

Mr Roberts was appointed as a Sydney Airport director in October 2009 and appointed director of SAL in October 2013.

He is chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee. He is the chair of Axicom and non-executive chairman of Macquarie Infrastructure and Real Assets (MIRA) and serves on a number of boards and investment committees within MIRA, a division that has around $100 billion of assets under management. He is a former director of DUET Group (May 2004 – June 2015) and Atlas Arteria Limited (previously known as Macquarie Atlas Roads Limited).

Mr Roberts joined Macquarie Group in 1991 and previously held roles within Macquarie Group including Head of Europe, Joint Head of Macquarie Capital Advisers, Global Head of Macquarie Capital Funds (prior to it being renamed MIRA), chairman of NYSE-listed Macquarie Infrastructure Company and executive chairman of Macquarie Funds Group.

Stephen Ward LLB

Mr Ward was appointed as a Sydney Airport director in February 2011 and appointed director of SAL in October 2013.

He is the chairman of the Safety, Security and Sustainability Committee. Mr Ward is a non-executive director of several New Zealand companies including SecureFuture Wiri Limited and Central Emergency Communications Limited. He is a member of the National Provident Fund Trust Board and holds voluntary positions on the boards of Wellington Free Ambulance, including its Investment Management Committee, and the Life Flight Trust.

Mr Ward is the independent chair of the Advisory Council for the Financial Dispute Resolution Service and a consultant to Simpson Grierson, one of New Zealand’s largest law firms.

Ann Sherry AO BA, Grad Dip IR, FAICD, FIPAA, HonDLitt Macq

Ms Sherry was appointed as a director of SAL in May 2014. She is chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and a member of the Safety, Security and Sustainability Committee.

Ms Sherry is a non‑executive director of ASX-listed National Australia Bank Limited since November 2017, director of The Palladium Group, Infrastructure Victoria, Rugby Australia, Cape York Partnerships, Museum of Contemporary Art and chair of UNICEF Australia.

Ms Sherry is the former chairman and chief executive officer of Carnival Australia. She was previously at Westpac for 12 years and was the chief executive officer of Bank of Melbourne and Westpac New Zealand and Pacific Banking.

Grant Fenn BEc, CA

Mr Fenn was appointed as a director of SAL in October 2015. He is a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Safety, Security and Sustainability Committee.

Mr Fenn has been the managing director and chief executive officer of ASX-listed Downer Group since July 2010. He has over 30 years’ experience in operational management, strategic development and financial management. Mr Fenn was previously a member of the Qantas Executive Committee, chairman of Star Track Express and a director of Australian Air Express.

He held a number of senior roles at Qantas including executive general manager of Strategy and Investments and executive general manager – Associated Businesses, responsible for the Airports, Freight, Flight Catering and Qantas Holidays businesses.

Abi Cleland BA BCom, MBA, GAICD

Ms Cleland was appointed as a director of SAL in April 2018 and is a member of the Audit and Risk Committee.

She is currently a non-executive director of Computershare Limited, Orora Limited, Swimming Australia, Coles Group Limited and chair of Planwise Australia. Ms Cleland has extensive global experience in strategy, M&A, digital and business growth. This has been gained from senior executive roles in the industrial, retail, agriculture and financial services sector.

David Gonski AC BCom, LLB, FAICD (Life), FCPA

Mr Gonski was appointed as a director of SAL in October 2018.

He is the Chairman of the Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd, Chancellor of the University of New South Wales, President of the Art Gallery of NSW Trust, a member of the ASIC External Advisory Panel and the board of the Lowy Institute for International Policy.

Mr Gonski was appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia in 2007 and received the Centenary Medal in 2003.